Show Info

400 s. peoria st. - suite 3112
chicago, il 60607

About

Chris Olsen is a Chicago-based interdisciplinary artist, choreographer and EMMY®-winning filmmaker. Chris’s work includes high profile animated productions (including VEGGIETALES® and THE KARL DAHL SHOW), dance and theatrical performances (including MANDINGA, and TXAI), multiple PBS television programs (including THE ARTSIDERS®, and BENEATH THE WHITE CITY LIGHTS), and his monthly podcast SHOUTBOX. In his spare time, Chris enjoy long walks down dark alleys, and always makes time for a well made masala-style chai. Learn more here: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm1008759/

CV

SELECT ORIGINAL PERFORMANCE/FILM

2020       

ELLE (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Featuring Rachel Spies & Kristen Vasilakos, Chicago, IL August 2020

 

BUG (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Performed by Kristen Vasilakos, Chicago, IL February 2020

 

2019

MATHS (FIGURE 1) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Developed/performed in residence with Inaside Chicago Dance, Chicago, IL October 2019

 

KILL YOUR DARLINGS – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Developed/performed in residence with Big Muddy Dance Company, St. Louis MO October 2019

 

EVERYTHING’S GOING TO BE JUST FINE – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Developed/performed in residence with Big Muddy Dance Company, St. Louis MO October 2019

 

FOOTSTEPS THROUGH THE CHARNEL HOUSE – Director/Designer/Choreographer

Developed/performed in residence with Big Muddy Dance Company, St. Louis MO October 2019

 

MERDER/CIRCADIA – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer

Developed/performed in residence with Big Muddy Dance Company, St. Louis MO October 2019

 

ANTUMBRA (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer/Camera

Featuring Fernando Rodriguez & Rachel Spies, Chicago, IL November 2018-Feb 2019

 

2015        RABBIT – Choreographer/Camera (2015)

 

2013        DAYLIGHT (Performance Film) – Director/Designer/Choreographer/Camera (2013)

 

2012        BOY.GIRL.DRUM (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Composer/Choreographer/Editor

SELECT SCREENINGS: Little Rock Film Festival (May 2013)

 

2010        FANCY (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer/Camera/Editor

SELECT SCREENINGS: Cinema Speakeasy – ‘Relationship Therapy for the Modern Human’, Los Angeles, CA (2011); Miami Short Film Fest (2010); Fort Lauderdale International Film Fest, FL (2010); Moondance Film Fest, Boulder CO (2010); Rhode Island International Film Fest (2010); Foursite Film Fest, Ogden UT (2010); Little Rock Film Fest, AR (2010)

 

2008        BUTTERFLY (Performance Film) – Writer/Director/Designer/Choreographer/Editor

SELECT SCREENINGS: Little Rock International Film Fest (2009); Bare Bones Film Fest, Muskogee, OK (2009); Lake Arrowhead Film Fest, CA (2009); Miami Short Film Fest (2008); Chicago International Film Fest (2008)

SELECT AWARDS & RECOGNITION

2014        NOMINATION – MIDWEST EMMY® – Outstanding Arts Special (A Light in the Dark)

2012        NOMINATION – MIDWEST EMMY® – Outstanding Cultural Documentary (Beneath the White City Lights)

2008        NOMINATION – CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FEST GOLD HUGO – Best Short Film (Butterfly)

NOMINATION – MIDWEST EMMY® – Outstanding Contemporary Documentary (The Artsiders®)

AWARD – MIDWEST EMMY® – Outstanding Informational Program/Segment (Walkaround)

1998        AWARD – GMA DOVE (GOSPEL MUSIC ASSOCIATION) – Best Long Form Music Video

SELECT TEACHING ENGAGEMENTS

2019-       Depaul University (School of Cinematic Arts) – Adjunct Faculty (Cinematic Arts)

1998        Columbia College of Chicago – CGI Animation Program – Co-Founder/Curriculum Developer

1995-98  Columbia College of Chicago (Animation) – Educational Consultant/Part-Time Faculty (CGI Animation)

1993        University of Illinois (College of Fine and Applied Arts) – Teaching Assistant (CGI Animation)

1993        University of Illinois (College of Fine and Applied Arts) – Teaching Assistant (Time Arts)

1992        University of Illinois (College of Fine and Applied Arts) – Teaching Assistant (Intro to Photography)

SELECT RESIDENCIES & COLLABORATIVE WORKS

INASIDE DANCE COMPANY (Chicago) – Artist in Residence (October 2019)

BIG MUDDY DANCE COMPANY (ST. Louis, MO) – Artist in Residence (October 2019)

GINGARTE CAPOEIRA – Artist in Residence (2015-2020)

DEEPLY ROOTED DANCE THEATRE – Guest Filmmaker (September 2017)

THODOS DANCE CHICAGO – Artist in Residence (2009-2019)

SELECT SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS

2016-17   HINSDALE CENTRAL HS – Guest Artist/Featured Speaker- “Experiential Thinking”

2012         UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS (UIUC SCHOOL OF FAA) Keynote Speaker “A Cross Disciplinary Life”

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS (UIUC LEADERSHIP SERIES) – Keynote Speaker – “Through the Looking Glass”

2011         WILLIAM CLINTON CENTER – Presenter – “Karl Dahl Film Premiere – Audience Talk”

LITTLE ROCK FILM FEST – Festival Presenter/Panelist – “Art of the Short Film”

2010         LITTLE ROCK FILM FEST – Festival Presenter/Panelist – “Digital Filmmaking Techniques”

MIAMI SHORT FILM FEST – Festival Presenter/Panelist – “Art of the Short Film”

BORDERS BOOKS/RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FEST – Guest Speaker “Attack of the 50’ Green Screen”

2003         ITT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE – Guest Speaker “Preparing for a Career in Digital Effects”

VICON (SIGGRAPH CONVENTION) – Guest Speaker/Host “Virtual Camera Techniques – Red Truck Rally”

2002-03   ARTIMATION FILM FESTIVAL – Festival Panelist “Animation Production Roundtable”

2002         ILLINOIS INSTITUTES OF ART (Schaumburg) – Presenter/Host – “Virtual Cinematography Bootcamp”

2001         NORTHERN ILLINOIS MACROMEDIA FLASH USERS GROUP – Presenter/Host – “The Art of Cartoonium™”

ILLINOIS INSTITUTES OF ART – Keynote Speaker – “Graduation Commencement Keynote Speech”

ILLINOIS INSTITUTES OF ART (Schaumburg) – Presenter/Host – “The Art of Threads”

1999         COLUMBIA COLLEGE – Guest Artist/Featured Speaker – “Creative Animation Production Techniques”

CHICAGO SCREENWRITERS GUILD – Guest Speaker – “Writing for Animation and Live Action”

1998         TRITON COLLEGE – Guest Artist/Featured Speaker – “Preparing for a Career in Animation”

1997         CHICAGO WOMEN IN FILM – Panelist – “Chicago Animation and Production Round Table”

SELECT ADDITIONAL SCREENINGS

2016          Marquis Theatre, NYC (Sono’s Journey Film Teaser @ Career Transitions for Dancers Jubilee)

Harris Theatre for Music and dance, Chicago (Chicago Revealed)

2015          PBS Broadcast Television Premiere (A Light in the Dark)

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts (Salute to Sybil Shearer & Chicago Inspired)

Fergus Falls School of Dance, Fergus Falls, MN (Shine)

Dixie Carter Center for the Arts, Huntingdon, TN (Shine)

2014          Auditorium Theater, Chicago (The White City & Salute to Sybil Shearer)

Music Box Theatre, Chicago (Madzilla – Beneath the Scales)

Doudna Auditorium (The White City), Eastern Illinois University

Hettenhausen Theater, McKendree State University, Lebanon, IL (The White City)

Hammons Auditorium, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO (The White City)

Leach Theater, Missouri Science and Technical College, Rolla, MO (The White City)

2013          Menker Theater, Moraine Valley Community College, Palos Hills, IL (The White City)

2012          Emens Auditorium, Ball State University, Muncie IN (The White City)

Gerald E Wilson Auditorium, Kodiak AK (Fosse Prelude)

Anchorage Performing Arts Center, Anchorage AK (Fosse Prelude)

Sitka Performing Arts Center, Anchorage, AK (Fosse Prelude)

Kayhi Auditorium, Ketchikan, AK (Fosse Prelude)

Juneau Douglas High School, Juneau, AK (Fosse Prelude)

Chilkat Center for the Arts, Haines, AK (Fosse Prelude)

Skagway City School, Skagway, AK (Fosse Prelude)

Harris Theatre for Music and dance, Chicago (The White City)

John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI (The White City)

Schein Performance Hall, Sanibel, FL (Fosse Prelude)

2011          Young Auditorium, UW, Whitewater, WI (Fosse Prelude)

McAnich Arts Center, College of DuPage (The White City)

Harris Theater for Music and Dance, Chicago (The White City)

2010          Big Bear Lake Film Fest – Big Bear Lake, CA (Fosse Prelude)

Reno Film Festival, NV (Ursula the Ubergirl)

Duke Performance Hall – Davidson, NC (Fosse Prelude)

Kuss Auditorium, Clark State University – Springfield, OH (Fosse Prelude)

Allaert Auditorium, St. Ambrose University – Davenport, IA (Fosse Prelude)
2009          Harris Theatre for Music and dance – Chicago, IL (Fosse Prelude)

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts – Skokie, IL (Fosse Prelude)

SELECT GALLERY EXHIBITIONS/COLLECTIONS

1996         ARTEMISIA GALLERY (Chicago) – “Photographs, Dreams and Other Strange Things” – Solo Show

1995         POLAROID CORPORATION (Cambridge, MA) – Collection

1994         CHICAGO FINE ARTS EXCHANGE – “Chicago Fine Arts Grand Opening” – Group Show

1993         KRANNERT ART MUSEUM (Urbana, IL) – Collection

1992         ARTSQUAD CONTEMPORARY FINE ARTS (Easton, PA) “Trends ‘92/The Current Avant-Garde” – Group Show

MCKINLEY FOUNDATION ARTS GALLERY (Champaign, IL) “DREAMAGICIMAGEDREAM” – Solo Show